About Us
News
Forums
Events
Cell Therapies
Did You Know?
Adopt a Legislator
Advocacy Products
Important Links
Online Petitions
Contact Us

Know Where Your Lawmakers Stand on Stem Cell Research










President George Bush:

Has approved federal funding for research with a very limited supply of embryonic stem cell lines. Scientists say most of the approved stem cell lines are contaminated with mouse feeder cells and are not suitable for human application.

Scientists, advocates and other politicians have pleaded with President Bush asking that he allow funding of further research using excess embryos available from IVF clinics. Currently, there are approximately 400,000 surplus embryos in these clinics. These embryos could be used for research and future treatments, but as it stands they are regarded as medical waste and subject to be incinerated. So far, President Bush has refused to approve funding for any new embryonic stem cell lines.

In addition, President Bush also openly states he would sign into law legislation that would not only make SCNT research illegal, but punishable of fines up to 1 million dollars and 10 years in federal prison. This would also apply to doctors dispensing SCNT treatments and patients who go overseas to receive such treatments where the research is legal.

If YES is marked under ESC the legislator signed a letter to President Bush, asking that he expand his policy regarding embryonic stem cell research and allow funding for stem cell research using excess embryos from IVF clinics with informed consent from couples that wish them donated instead of destroyed, or have otherwise openly supported ESC.

Click on links to read letters below:

If NO is marked they have opposed ESC research

If NO is marked under SCNT the legislator has either openly opposed or attempted to ban or criminalize SCNT research. If YES is marked under SCNT they have openly supported SCNT research.

Jump to State:

[Alabama] [Alaska] [Arizona] [Arkansas] [California]
[Colorado] [Connecticut] [Delaware] [Florida] [Georgia]
[Hawaii] [Idaho] [Illinois] [Indiana] [Iowa]
[Kansas] [Kentucky] [Louisiana] [Maine] [Maryland]
[Massachusetts] [Michigan] [Minnesota] [Mississippi] [Missouri]
[Montana] [Nebraska] [Nevada] [New Hampshire] [New Jersey]
[New Mexico] [New York] [North Carolina] [North Dakota] [Ohio]
[Oklahoma] [Oregon] [Pennsylvania] [Rhode Island] [South Carolina]
[South Dakota] [Tennessee] [Texas] [Utah] [Vermont]
[Virginia] [Washington] [West Virginia] [Wisconsin] [Wyoming]

Alabama

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Richard C. Shelby (R) NO
NO

Sen. Jeff Sessions (R) NO
NO

Rep. Jo Bonner (R) 1st


Rep. Terry Everett (R) 2nd


Rep. Michael D. Rogers (R) 3rd


Rep. Robert B. Aderholt (R) 4th


Rep. Robert E. "Bud" Cramer Jr.(D) 5th


Rep. Spencer Bachus (R) 6th


Rep. Artur Davis (D) 7th YES


Alaska

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Ted Stevens (R) YES


Sen. Lisa Murkowski (R)


Rep. Don Young (R) At Large YES


 Arizona

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. John McCain (R) YES


Sen. Jon L. Kyl (R)


Rep. Rick Renzi (R) 1st


Rep. Trent Franks (R) 2nd


Rep. John B. Shadegg (R) 3rd


Rep. Ed Pastor (D) 4th YES

Rep. J.D. Hayworth (R) 5th


Rep. Jeff Flake (R) 6th


Rep. Raul M. Grijalva (D) 7th YES


Rep. Jim Kolbe (R) 8th YES


Arkansas

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Blanche L. Lincoln (D) YES

Sen. Mark Pryor (D)


Rep. Marion Berry (D) 1st


Rep. Vic Snyder (D) 2nd YES

Rep. John Boozman (R) 3rd


Rep. Mike Ross (D) 4th YES

California

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Dianne Feinstein (D)
YES


Sen. Barbara Boxer (D) YES

Rep. Mike Thompson (D) 1st YES

Rep. Wally Herger (R) 2nd


Rep. Doug Ose (R) 3rd YES

Rep. John T. Doolittle (R) 4th


Rep. Robert T. Matsui (D) 5th YES

Rep. Lynn Woolsey (D) 6th YES

Rep. George Miller (D) 7th YES

Rep. Nancy Pelosi (D) 8th YES

Rep. Barbara Lee (D) 9th YES

Rep. Ellen O. Tauscher (D) 10th YES

Rep. Richard Pombo (R) 11th


Rep. Tom Lantos (D) 12th YES

Rep. Fortney H. "Pete" Stark (D) 13th YES

Rep. Anna Eshoo (D) 14th YES YES
Rep. Michael M. Honda (D) 15th YES

Rep. Zoe Lofgren (D) 16th


Rep. Sam Farr (D) 17th YES

Rep. Dennis Cardoza (D) 18th YES

Rep. George P. Radanovich (R) 19th


Rep. Calvin Dooley (D) 20th YES

Rep. Devin Nunes (R) 21st


Rep. William M. Thomas (R) 22nd YES

Rep. Lois Capps (D) 23rd YES

Rep. Elton Gallegly (R) 24th


Rep. Howard "Buck" McKeon (R) 25th


Rep. David Dreier (R) 26th


Rep. Brad Sherman (D) 27th YES

Rep. Howard L. Berman (D) 28th YES

Rep. Adam Schiff (D) 29th YES

Rep. Henry A. Waxman (D) 30th YES

Rep. Xavier Becerra (D) 31st YES

Rep. Hilda L. Solis (D) 32nd YES

Rep. Diane Watson (D) 33rd YES

Rep. Lucille Roybal-Allard (D) 34th YES

Rep. Maxine Waters (D) 35th YES

Rep. Jane Harman (D) 36th YES

Rep. Juanita Millender-McDonald (D) 37th YES

Rep. Grace F. Napolitano (D) 38th YES

Rep. Linda T. Sanchez (D) 39th YES

Rep. Ed Royce (R) 40th


Rep. Jerry Lewis (R) 41st YES

Rep. Gary G. Miller (R) 42nd


Rep. Joe Baca (D) 43rd YES

Rep. Ken Calvert (R) 44th YES

Rep. Mary Bono (R) 45th YES

Rep. Dana Rohrabacher (R) 46th YES

Rep. Loretta Sanchez (D) 47th YES

Rep. Christoher Cox R-48th


Rep. Darrell Issa (R) 49th


Rep. Randy "Duke" Cunningham (R) 50th YES

Rep. Bob Filner (D) 51st YES

Rep. Duncan Hunter (R) 52nd


Rep. Susan A. Davis (D) 53rd YES

 Colorado

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Ben Nighthorse Campbell (R) YES

Sen. Wayne Allard (R)


Rep. Diana L. DeGette (D) 1st YES YES
Rep. Mark Udall (D) 2nd YES

Rep. Scott McInnis (R) 3rd YES

Rep. Marilyn Musgrave (R) 4th


Rep. Joel Hefley (R) 5th


Rep. Thomas G. Tancredo (R) 6th


Rep. Bob Beauprez (R) 7th


Connecticut

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Christopher J. Dodd (D) YES

Sen. Joseph I. Lieberman (D) YES

Rep. John B. Larson (D) 1st YES

Rep. Robert R. Simons (R) 2nd YES

Rep. Rosa DeLauro (D) 3rd YES

Rep. Christopher Shays (R) 4th YES

Rep. Nancy L. Johnson (R) 5th YES

Delaware

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Joseph R. Biden, Jr. (D) YES

Sen. Thomas R. Carper (D) YES

Rep. Michael Castle (R) At Large YES

Florida

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Bob Graham (D) YES
Sen. Bob Graham is retiring. Nominees are: Mel Martinez (R) openly opposes ESC and SCNT research and Betty Castor (D) in favor of ethical ESC and SCNT research.
Sen. Bill Nelson (D) YES
YES

Rep. Jeff Miller (R) 1st NO


Rep. F. Allen Boyd, Jr.D-2nd


Rep. Corrine Brown (D) 3rd YES

Rep. Ander Crenshaw (R) 4th


Rep. Ginny Brown-Waite (R) 5th YES

Rep. Cliff Stearns (R) 6th


Rep. John Mica (R) 7th


Rep. Ric Keller (R) 8th


Rep. Michael Bilirakis (R) 9th


Rep. C.W. Bill Young (R) 10th


Rep. Jim Davis (D) 11th YES

Rep. Adam Putnam (R) 12th


Rep. Katherine Harris (R) 13th NO
Rep. Katherine Harris's opponent is Jan Schneider. Jan Schneider supports ethical ESC & SCNT research.
Rep. Porter J. Goss (R) 14th


Rep. Dave Weldon (R) 15th NO NO Rep. Dave Weldon's opponent is Simon M Pristoop.
Rep. Mark Foley (R) 16th YES

Rep. Kendrick B. Meek (D) 17th YES

Rep. Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R) 18th


Rep. Robert I. Wexler (D) 19th YES

Rep. Peter Deutsch (D) 20th YES

Rep. Lincoln Diaz-Balart (R) 21st


Rep. E. Clay Shaw, Jr (R) 22nd YES

Rep. Alcee L. Hastings (D) 23rd YES

Rep. Tom Feeney (R) 24th



Rep. Mario Diaz- Balart (R) 25th


Georgia

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Zell B. Miller (D)


Sen. Saxby Chambliss (R)


Rep. Jack Kingston (R) 1st


Rep. Sanford Bishop, Jr (D) 2nd YES

Rep. Jim Marshall (D) 3rd


Rep. Denise L. Majette (D) 4th YES

Rep. John Lewis (D) 5th YES

Rep. Johnny Isakson (R) 6th


Rep. John Linder (R) 7th


Rep. Michael "Mac" Collins (R) 8th


Rep. Charles Norwood (R) 9th


Rep. Nathan Deal (R) 10th


Rep. Phil Gingrey (R) 11th


Rep. Max Burns (R) 12th


Rep. David Scott (D) 13th



Hawaii

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Daniel K. Inouye (D) YES

Sen. Daniel K. Akaka (D) YES

Rep. Neil Abercrombie (D) 1st YES

Rep. Ed Case (D) 2nd YES

Idaho

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Larry E. Craig (R)


Sen. Mike Crapo (R)


Rep. C.L. "Butch" Otter (R) 1st


Rep. Mike Simpson (R) 2nd


Illinois

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Richard J. Durbin (D) YES

Sen. Peter G. Fitzgerald (R)


Rep. Bobby Rush (D) 1st YES

Rep. Jesse Jackson Jr (D) 2nd YES

Rep. William O. Lipinski (D) 3rd YES

Rep. Luis V. Gutierrez (D) 4th YES

Rep. Rahm Emanuel (D) 5th YES

Rep. Henry J. Hyde (R) 6th


Rep. Danny K. Davis (D) 7th YES

Rep. Philip M. Crane (R) 8th


Rep. Janice D. Schakowsky (D) 9th YES

Rep. Mark S. Kirk (R) 10th YES

Rep. Jerry Weller (R) 11th


Rep. Jerry F. Costello (D) 12th


Rep. Judy Biggert (R) 13th YES

Rep. J. Dennis Hastert (R) 14th



Rep. Timothy V. Johnson (R) 15th


Rep. Donald A. Manzullo (R) 16th


Rep. Lane Evans (D) 17th YES

Rep. Ray H. LaHood (R) 18th


Rep. John M. Shimkus (R) 19th


Indiana

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Richard G. Lugar (R)


Sen. Evan Bayh (D) YES

Rep. Peter J. Visclosky (D) 1st


Rep. Chris Chocola (R) 2nd


Rep. Mark Souder (R) 3rd


Rep. Steve Buyer (R) 4th


Rep. Dan Burton (R) 5th


Rep. Mike Pence (R) 6th


Rep. Julia M. Carson (D) 7th YES

Rep. John N. Hostettler (R) 8th


Rep. Baron Hill (D) 9th


Iowa

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Charles E. Grassley (R)


Sen. Tom Harkin (D) YES

Rep. Jim Nussle (R) 1st


Rep. Jim Leach (R) 2nd YES

Rep. Leonard L. Boswell (D) 3rd YES

Rep. Tom Latham (R) 4th


Rep. Steve King (R) 5th


Kansas

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Sam Brownback (R) NO NO Introduced the Brownback Bill to criminalize SCNT research making it punishable by fines and 10 years in federal prison if a patient should go overseas to receive SCNT treatment where it is legal, or if a doctor should practice it.
Sen. Pat Roberts (R)


Rep. Jerry Moran (R) 1st


Rep. Jim R. Ryun (R) 2nd


Rep. Dennis Moore (D) 3rd YES

Rep. Todd Tiahrt (R) 4th


Kentucky

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Mitch McConnell (R)


Sen. Jim Bunning (R)


Rep. Edward Whitfield (R) 1st


Rep. Ron Lewis (R) 2nd


Rep. Anne M. Northrup (R) 3rd


Rep. Ken R. Lucas (D) 4th


Rep. Harold Rogers (R) 5th


Rep. Ben Chandler (D) 6th


Louisiana

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. John B. Breaux (D)


Sen. Mary Landrieu (D) YES

Rep. David Vitter (R) 1st


Rep. William J. Jefferson (D) 2nd YES

Rep. W.J. "Billy" Tauzin (R) 3rd


Rep. Jim McCrery (R) 4th


Rep. Rodney Alexander (D) 5th


Rep. Richard H. Baker (R) 6th


Rep. Chris John (D) 7th


Maine

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Olympia J. Snowe (R) YES

Sen. Susan M. Collins (R) YES

Rep. Thomas H. Allen (D) 1st YES

Rep. Michael H. Michaud (D) 2nd


Maryland

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Paul S. Sarbanes (D) YES

Sen. Barbara A. Mikulski (D) YES

Rep. Wayne Gilchrest (R) 1st YES

Rep. C.A. "Dutch" Ruppersberger (D) 2nd YES

Rep. Benjamin L. Cardin (D) 3rd YES

Rep. Albert Wynn (D) 4th YES

Rep. Steny H. Hoyer (D) 5th YES

Rep. Roscoe Bartlett (R) 6th


Rep. Elijah Cummings (D) 7th YES

Rep. Chris Van Hollen, Jr. (D) 8th YES

Massachusetts

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Edward M. Kennedy (D) YES

Sen. John F. Kerry (D) YES YES
Rep. John W. Olver (D) 1st YES

Rep. Richard E. Neal (D) 2nd YES

Rep. James P. McGovern (D) 3rd YES YES
Rep. Barney Frank  (D) 4th YES

Rep. Marty Meehan (D) 5th YES

Rep. John F. Tierney (D) 6th YES

Rep. Edward J. Markey (D) 7th YES

Rep. Michael Capuano (D) 8th YES

Rep. Stephen F. Lynch (D) 9th


Rep. William Delahunt (D) 10th YES

Michigan

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Carl Levin (D) YES

Sen. Debbie A. Stabenow (D) YES

Rep. Bart Stupak (D) 1st NO NO
Rep. Peter Hoekstra (R) 2nd


Rep. Vernon Ehlers (R) 3rd


Rep. Dave Camp (R) 4th


Rep. Dale E. Kildee (D) 5th


Rep. Fred Upton (R) 6th


Rep. Nick Smith (R) 7th


Rep. Michael J. Rogers (R) 8th


Rep. Joseph Knollenberg (R) 9th


Rep. Candice Miller (R) 10th


Rep. Thaddeus G. McCotter (R) 11th


Rep. Sander M. Levin (D) 12th YES

Rep. Carolyn C. Kilpatrick (D) 13th YES

Rep. John Conyers, Jr. D-14th YES

Rep. John D. Dingell (D) 15th YES

Minnesota

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Mark Dayton (D) YES

Sen. Norm Coleman (R)


Rep. Gil Gutknecht (R) 1st


Rep. John Kline (R) 2nd


Rep. Jim Ramstad (R) 3rd YES

Rep. Betty McCollum (D) 4th YES

Rep. Martin Olav Sabo (D) 5th YES

Rep. Mark R. Kennedy (R) 6th


Rep. Collin Peterson (D) 7th


Rep. James L. Oberstar (D) 8th


Mississippi

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Thad Cochran (R) YES

Sen Trent Lott (R) YES

Rep. Roger Wicker (R) 1st


Rep. Bennie G. Thompson (D) 2nd YES

Rep. Charles "Chip" Pickering, Jr (R) 3rd


Rep. Gene Taylor (D) 4th


Missouri

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Christopher S. "Kit" Bond (R)


Sen. Jim Talent (R)


Rep. Wm. Lacy Clay (D) 1st YES

Rep. Todd Akin (R) 2nd


Rep. Richard A. Gephardt (D) 3rd YES

Rep. Ike Skelton (D) 4th



Rep. Karen McCarthy (D) 5th YES

Rep. Sam Graves (R) 6th


Rep. Roy Blunt (R) 7th


Rep. Jo Ann H. Emerson (R) 8th


Rep. Kenny C. Hulshof (R) 9th


Montana

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Max Baucus (D) YES

Sen. Conrad Burns (R)


Rep. Dennis Rehberg (R) At Large


Nebraska

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Chuck Hagel (R)



Sen. Ben Nelson (D)


Rep. Doug Bereuter (R) 1st


Rep. Lee Terry (R) 2nd


Rep. Tom Osborne (R) 3rd


Nevada

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Harry Reid (D) YES


Sen. John Ensign (R)


Rep. Shelley Berkley (D) 1st YES

Rep. James A. Gibbons (R) 2nd YES

Rep. Jon C. Porter (R) 3rd


New Hampshire

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Judd Gregg (R)


Sen. John E. Sununu (R)


Rep. Jeb Bradley (R) 1st YES

Rep. Charles Bass (R) 2nd YES

New Jersey

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Jon S. Corzine (D) YES

Sen. Frank R. Lautenberg (D) YES YES
Rep. Robert E. Andrews (D) 1st YES

Rep. Frank A. LoBiondo (R) 2nd


Rep. Jim Saxton (R) 3rd


Rep. Christopher H. Smith (R) 4th


Rep. Scott Garrett (R) 5th


Rep. Frank Pallone, Jr. D-6th YES

Rep. Michael A. Ferguson (R) 7th


Rep. Bill Pascrell, Jr  (D) 8th YES

Rep. Steven R. Rothman (D) 9th YES

Rep. Donald M. Payne (D) 10th YES

Rep. Rodney Frelinghuysen (R) 11th


Rep. Rush Holt (D) 12th YES YES
Rep. Robert Menendez (D) 13th YES

New Mexico

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Pete V. Domenici (R)


Sen. Jeff Bingaman (D) YES


Rep. Heather A. Wilson (R) 1st


Rep. Steve Pearce (R) 2nd


Rep Tom Udall (D) 3rd YES

New York

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Charles E. Schumer (D) YES

Sen. Hillary Rodham Clinton (D) YES

Rep. Tim Bishop (D) 1st YES

Rep. Steve J. Israel (D) 2nd YES

Rep. Peter King (R) 3rd NO NO Rep. Peter King's opponent is Blair Mattheas
Rep. Carolyn McCarthy (D) 4th YES

Rep. Gary L. Ackerman (D) 5th YES

Rep. Gregory W. Meeks (D) 6th YES

Rep. Joseph Crowley (D) 7th YES

Rep. Jerrold Nadler (D) 8th YES

Rep. Anthony D. Weiner (D) 9th YES

Rep. Edolphus Towns (D) 10th YES

Rep. Major R. Owens (D) 11th YES

Rep. Nydia Velazquez (D) 12th YES

Rep. Vito Fossella (R) 13th NO NO Rep. Vito Fossella's opponent is Frank Barbaro who supports ethical ESC and SCNT research.
Rep. Carolyn Maloney (D) 14th YES

Rep. Charles B. Rangel (D) 15th YES

Rep. Jose E. Serrano (D) 16th YES

Rep. Eliot Engel (D) 17th YES

Rep. Nita M. Lowey (D) 18th YES

Rep. Sue W. Kelly (R) 19th YES

Rep. John E. Sweeney (R) 20th YES

Rep. Michael R. McNulty (D) 21st YES

Rep. Maurice Hinchey (D) 22nd YES

Rep. John McHugh (R) 23rd


Rep. Sherwood L. Boehlert (R) 24th YES

Rep. James T. Walsh (R) 25th


Rep. Thomas Reynolds (R) 26th


Rep. Jack Quinn (R) 27th


Rep. Louise McIntosh Slaughter (D) 28th YES

Rep. Amory Houghton, Jr  (R) 29th YES

North Carolina

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. John R. Edwards (D) YES

Sen. Elizabeth Dole (R)


Rep. Frank W. Balance, Jr  (D) 1st YES

Rep. Bob Etheridge (D) 2nd YES

Rep. Walter Jones, Jr.  (R) 3rd


Rep. David E. Price (D) 4th YES

Rep. Richard Burr (R) 5th


Rep. Howard Coble (R) 6th


Rep. Mike McIntyre (D) 7th


Rep. Robin Hayes (R) 8th


Rep. Sue Myrick (R) 9th NO

Rep. Cass Ballenger (R) 10th


Rep. Charles H. Taylor (R) 11th


Rep. Melvin L. Watt (D) 12th YES

Rep. Brad Miller (D) 13th YES

North Dakota

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Kent Conrad (D)


Sen. Byron L. Dorgan (D) YES

Rep. Earl Pomeroy  (D) At Large YES

Ohio

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Mike DeWine (R)


Sen. George V. Voinovich (R)


Rep. Steve Chabot (R) 1st


Rep. Rob J. Portman (R) 2nd


Rep. Michael Turner (R) 3rd


Rep. Michael G. Oxley (R) 4th


Rep. Paul E. Gillmor (R) 5th


Rep. Ted Strickland (D) 6th YES

Rep. David Hobson (R) 7th


Rep. John A. Boehner (R) 8th


Rep. Marcy Kaptur (D) 9th


Rep. Dennis J. Kucinich (D) 10th NO NO
Rep. Stephanie Tubbs Jones (D) 11th YES

Rep. Patrick J. Tiberi (R) 12th


Rep. Sherrod Brown (D) 13th YES

Rep. Steven C. LaTourette (R) 14th


Rep. Deborah Pryce (R) 15th YES

Rep. Ralph Regula (R) 16th


Rep. Tim Ryan- D-17th


Rep. Bob Ney (R) 18th


Oklahoma

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Don Nickles (R)


Sen. James M. Inhofe (R)


Rep. John Sullivan (R) 1st


Rep. Brad Carson (D) 2nd YES

Rep. Frank D. Lucas (R) 3rd


Rep. Tom Cole (R) 4th


Rep. Ernest Istook, Jr. R-5th


Oregon

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Ron Wyden (D) YES YES
Sen. Gordon Smith (R) YES

Rep. David Wu (D) 1st YES NO Supported the Weldon Bill to ban SCNT
Rep. Greg Walden (R) 2nd


Rep. Earl Blumenauer (D) 3rd YES

Rep. Peter A. DeFazio (D) 4th YES

Rep. Darlene Hooley (D) 5th YES

Pennsylvania

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Arlen Specter (R) YES YES Introduced S. 303 to prohibit reproductive cloning but permit therapeutic cloning which failed to pass.
Sen. Rick Santorum (R)


Rep. Robert A. Brady (D) 1st YES

Rep. Chaka Fattah (D) 2nd YES

Rep. Philip S. English (R) 3rd YES

Rep. Melissa A. Hart (R) 4th


Rep. John E. Peterson (R) 5th


Rep. Jim Gerlach (R) 6th


Rep. Curt Weldon (R) 7th


Rep. Jim Greenwood (R) 8th YES YES
Rep. Bill Shuster (R) 9th


Rep. Don Sherwood (R) 10th


Rep. Paul E. Kanjorski (D) 11th


Rep. John P. Murtha (D) 12th


Rep. Joseph M. Hoeffell III (D) 13th YES

Rep. Mike Doyle (D) 14th YES

Rep. Pat Toomey (R) 15th


Rep. Joseph R. Pitts (R) 16th


Rep. Tim Holden (D) 17th


Rep. Timothy F. Murphy (R) 18th


Rep. Todd R. Platts (R) 19th


Rhode Island

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Jack Reed (D) YES

Sen. Lincoln D. Chafee (R) YES

Rep. Patrick J. Kennedy (D) 1st YES

Rep. James R. Langevin (D) 2nd YES

South Carolina

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Ernest F. Hollings (D) YES

Sen. Lindsey O. Graham (R)


Rep. Henry E. Brown, Jr (R) 1st


Rep. Joe Wilson (R) 2nd


Rep. J. Gresham Barrett (R) 3rd


Rep. Jim DeMint (R) 4th


Rep. John M. Spratt, Jr  (D) 5th YES

Rep. James Clyburn (D) 6th YES

South Dakota

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Thomas A. Daschle (D) YES YES
Sen. Tim Johnson (D) YES

Rep. Stephanie Herseth (D) At Large


Tennessee

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Bill Frist (R)


Sen. Lamar Alexander (R) YES

Rep. William L. Jenkins (R) 1st


Rep. John J. Duncan, Jr.  (R) 2nd



Rep. Zach Wamp (R) 3rd


Rep. Lincoln Davis (D) 4th


Rep. Jim Cooper (D) 5th


Rep. Bart Gordon (D) 6th YES

Rep. Marsha Blackburn (R) 7th


Rep. John S. Tanner (D) 8th


Rep. Harold E. Ford, Jr (D) 9th YES

Texas

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Sen. Kay Bailey Hutchison (R) YES NO

Sen. John Cornyn (R)


Rep. Max A. Sandlin, Jr  (D) 1st YES

Rep. Jim Turner (D) 2nd


Rep. Sam Johnson (R) 3rd


Rep. Ralph M. Hall (R) 4th


Rep. Jeb Hensarling (R) 5th


Rep. Joe Barton (R) 6th


Rep. John A. Culberson (R) 7th


Rep. Kevin P. Brady (R) 8th


Rep. Nicholas V. Lampson (D) 9th YES

Rep. Lloyd Doggett (D) 10th YES

Rep. Chet Edwards (D) 11th


Rep. Kay Granger (R) 12th YES

Rep. William "Mac" Thornberry (R) 13th


Rep. Ron E. Paul  (R) 14th
NO
Rep. Ruben E. Hinojosa  (D) 15th


Rep. Silvestre Reyes (D) 16th YES

Rep. Charles W. Stenholm (D) 17th YES

Rep. Sheila Jackson Lee (D) 18th YES

Rep. Randy Neugebauer (R) 19th


Rep. Charles A. Gonzalez (D) 20th YES

Rep. Lamar S. Smith (R) 21st


Rep. Tom Delay (R) 22nd


Rep. Henry Bonilla (R) 23rd


Rep. Martin Frost (D) 24th YES

Rep. Chris Bell (D) 25th YES

Rep. Michael C. Burgess (R) 26th


Rep. Solomon P. Ortiz (D) 27th


Rep. Ciro D. Rodriguez (D) 28th YES

Rep. Gene Green (D) 29th YES

Rep. Eddie Bernice Johnson (D) 30th YES

Rep. John R. Carter (R) 31st


Rep. Pete Sessions (R) 32nd


Utah

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen Orrin G. Hatch (R) YES

Sen. Robert Bennett (R)


Rep. Rob Bishop (R) 1st


Rep. Jim Matheson (D) 2nd


Rep. Chris Cannon (R) 3rd


Vermont

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Patrick J. Leahy (D) YES

Sen. James M. Jeffords-I YES

Rep. Bernard Sanders-I-At Large YES NO Supported the Weldon Bill to ban SCNT

Virginia

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. John W. Warner (R) YES

Sen. George Allen (R)



Rep. Jo Ann S. Davis (R) 1st


Rep. Edward L. Schrock (R) 2nd


Rep. Bobby Scott (D) 3rd YES

Rep. Randy Forbes (R) 4th


Rep. Virgil H. Goode, Jr.  (R) 5th


Rep. Bob Goodlatte (R) 6th


Rep. Eric I. Cantor (R) 7th


Rep. James P. Moran (D) 8th YES

Rep. Rick Boucher (D) 9th YES

Rep. Frank R. Wolf (R) 10th


Rep. Thomas M. Davis III (R) 11th YES

Washington

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Patty Murry (D) YES

Sen. Maria Cantwell (D) YES

Rep. Jay Inslee (D) 1st YES

Rep. Rick Larsen (D) 2nd YES

Rep. Brian Baird (D) 3rd YES

Rep. Doc Hastings (R) 4th


Rep. George R. Nethercutt, Jr (R) 5th YES

Rep. Norman D. Dicks (D) 6th YES

Rep. Jim McDermott (D) 7th YES

Rep. Jennifer Dunn (R) 8th YES

Rep. Adam Smith (D) 9th YES

West Virginia

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Robert C. Byrd (D) YES

Sen. John D. Rockefeller IV (D) YES

Rep. Alan B. Mollohan (D) 1st


Rep. Shelley Moore Capito (R) 2nd


Rep. Nick J. Rahall II D-3rd


Wisconsin

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Herbert H. Kohl (D) YES

Sen. Russ Feingold (D) YES

Rep. Paul D. Ryan (R) 1st


Rep. Tammy Baldwin (D) 2nd YES

Rep. Ron J. Kind (D) 3rd YES

Rep. Jerry Kleczka (D) 4th YES

Rep. F. James Sensenbrenner, Jr (R) 5th


Rep. Thomas E. Petri (R) 6th


Rep. David R. Obey (D) 7th


Rep. Mark Green (R) 8th


Wyoming

Name
ESC
SCNT
Comments
Sen. Craig Thomas (R)


Sen. Michael B. Enzi (R)


Rep. Barbara Cubin (R) At Large